Arizona Birds

General Bird Chat
Just like it says general bird talk. NOT bird Hunting
Bird Hunting Chat – Click Here

Bird Watching
Where to go, what you’ll see, what gear to use this is the place to chat about bird watching


Birds of Prey
These ain’t no chickens, these are the cool ones and you can talk about the hawks, eagles and other birds of prey here.

American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
The common crow is charcoal black in color. It is approximately 17-21 inches in length. Two other very common species within the Corvidae family are the fish crow and the raven. The fish crow tends to be smaller than the common crow (17 inches) while the raven tends to be larger (20-27 inches). A fan shaped tail characterizes the common crow whereas the raven has a wedged shaped tail. Another feature of the common crow is its steady flapping flight, which is different from the soaring. Another difference between the crow and the raven is their calls. The common crow’s call is a “caw-caw” or “caa-caa” sound, while the common raven’s call is a varied, deep, guttural croaking, “wonk-wonk”. The fish crow call is also unlike that of the common crow, either a nasal “kwak” or a nasal two noted “ah-ah.”

Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus)
The cactus wren is an active, inquisitive, and adaptable bird found commonly in most Arizona deserts, making it an appropriate choice for the state bird.  Largest wren in United States. Both sexes with dull, rusty crown, streaked back, heavily spotted breast, tawny-colored sides and belly; wing and tail feathers barred black and white (showing a white tail band in flight); conspicuous broad white stripe over eye. No differences between breeding and nonbreeding plumage. The tail is not usually held cocked as in most other wrens. Juveniles resemble adults but have lighter, smaller chest spots and shorter tails. The song is a low raspy cha cha cha cha cha, very reminiscent of a car’s engine trying to turn over on a cold winter day.

The genus Campylorhynchus is derived from Greek words meaning curved beak. The specific epithet is derived from the Latin brunneus meaning brown and capillus meaning hair, in reference to the wren’s brown cap and back.

Common Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Medium sized owl usually white. Commonly found everywhere in the United States and elswhere

Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
39-52″ Sexes similar Huge long-legged long-necked wader Usually holds neck in an “S” curve at rest and in flight Long, thick, yellow bill

Harris’s Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus)
Adult plumage is dark brown with brownish-red shoulders, leg feathers, and wing coverts. The tail is dark brown with white upper tail coverts, base, and terminal band. The beak, face, cere, and legs are yellow in color. Immatures have a streaked breast with barring on the wings and tail. Color markings on the shoulder, terminal band, and base of the tail are less distinct.

Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
The Turkey Vulture is one of North America’s largest birds of prey. It reaches a length of 32 inches with a wing span of 6 feet. Its overall color is brown-black with a featherless, red head, white bill and yellow feet among mature adults. Immature birds have a darker face. Although usually silent, the bird will occasionally emit a soft hiss or groan. In flight, the Turkey Vulture rocks from side to side, rarely flapping its wings which are held at a V-angle called a dihedral. Silver-gray flight feathers look lighter than the black lining feathers of the underwing. Its long tail extends beyond its legs and feet in flight.


Endangered Birds of Arizona

Ferruginous hawk (Buteo regalis)
Genus: Buteo (BEW-tee-oh), which is from a Latin word meaning falcon or hawk. Commonly describes a group of medium to large birds of prey that have long and broad rounded wings and short tails. These birds are masters at soaring for long periods of time. Twelve species of buteos breed in North America north of the Mexico border.

Species: Regalis (reg-AY-liss), from Latin meaning “kingly” or “royal.” These are the largest of the buteos.

Common name: Ferruginous (fer-OO-jin-us) means “rusty color” and refers to the coloration of the birds wing and legging feathers.

Sexes are alike, females average just a bit larger than males. Two color morphs occur, with intermediates. Light morph: Rust colored back and shoulders; head paler, grayish and streaked, and white tail has pale rust wash on end. Undersides are white with limited streaking and rusty spots; leg feathers rust colored on adults, white on juveniles. Large, white crescent-shaped patches occur on the upperwing surface on the primaries. Beneath the wing, large dark comma-shaped patches occur at the wrists. Dark morph: Entire head and body and wing surfaces are dark brown to cinnamon-colored. The yellow gape (mouth) stripe is visible. Upper surface of wing at the base of the primaries shows the white “window”, similar to light morphs.

(Visited 26 times, 1 visits today)